Soil series profile
Reesville soil series
Reesville is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 249,852 acres in 39 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 83% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.2 slightly acidic · range 6.2–6.2
- Mapped area
- 250k acres in 39 counties, 3 states
Typical Reesville profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–12 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 6.2 | 17% | 8% | 2% |
| 12–34 in (Bt) | Silty clay loam | 6.5 | 29% | 4% | 0.75% |
| 34–58 in (C) | Silt loam | 7.9 | 20% | 4% | 0.75% |
| 58–79 in (2C) | Loam | 7.9 | 20% | 31% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Reesville soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Reesville soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.2, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Reesville acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (>99% of mapped Reesville acres).
100% of mapped Reesville acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on >99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Reesville soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Reesville soil is found
Mapped acres
Reesville is mapped in Indiana, Ohio and Illinois.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Parke County, IN | 45,631 | 16.5% |
| Sullivan County, IN | 45,346 | 16.2% |
| Putnam County, IN | 26,886 | 8.8% |
| Montgomery County, IN | 21,178 | 6.6% |
| Gallatin County, IL | 17,047 | 8.3% |
| Greene County, OH | 15,676 | 5.9% |
| Vigo County, IN | 14,624 | 5.8% |
| Vermillion County, IN | 10,745 | 6.7% |
| Clinton County, OH | 10,326 | 3.9% |
| Knox County, IN | 7,782 | 2.4% |
| Gibson County, IN | 6,711 | 2.2% |
| Posey County, IN | 4,067 | 1.6% |
| Daviess County, IN | 2,897 | 1.1% |
| Vanderburgh County, IN | 2,384 | 1.6% |
| Edwards County, IL | 2,311 | 1.6% |
| Clinton County, IN | 2,296 | 0.9% |
| Tipton County, IN | 2,221 | 1.4% |
| Saline County, IL | 2,139 | 0.9% |
| Fayette County, IN | 1,820 | 1.3% |
| Warren County, IN | 1,562 | 0.7% |
| Preble County, OH | 1,179 | 0.4% |
| Union County, IN | 1,001 | 1.0% |
| Wayne County, IN | 715 | 0.3% |
| Fountain County, IN | 699 | 0.3% |
| Pike County, IN | 560 | 0.3% |
| Morgan County, IN | 478 | 0.2% |
| Hamilton County, IN | 347 | 0.1% |
| Clay County, IN | 251 | 0.1% |
| Hendricks County, IN | 202 | 0.1% |
| Howard County, IN | 181 | 0.1% |
| Butler County, OH | 169 | 0.1% |
| Greene County, IN | 146 | 0.0% |
| Grant County, IN | 109 | 0.0% |
| Warren County, OH | 97 | 0.0% |
| Madison County, IN | 41 | 0.0% |
| Darke County, OH | 10 | 0.0% |
| Montgomery County, OH | 7 | 0.0% |
| Fayette County, OH | 6 | 0.0% |
| Highland County, OH | 4 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Reesville acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.9% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Reesville acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.2 feet (14 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on >99% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 1–3% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 16.5% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 83.4% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Reesville (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 249,852 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Reesville components. The profile comes from the single largest Reesville component. Full methodology.