Soil series profile
Treaty soil series
Treaty is a poorly drained soil with a silty clay loam surface, mapped on 339,808 acres in 47 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained 98% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D 98% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.5 slightly acidic · range 6.5–6.5
- Mapped area
- 340k acres in 47 counties, 2 states
Typical Treaty profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 in (Ap) | Silty clay loam | 6.5 | 27% | 17% | 4.5% |
| 10–14 in (A) | Silty clay loam | 6.5 | 29% | 16% | 4% |
| 14–36 in (Btg1) | Silty clay loam | 7.0 | 33% | 12% | 1.5% |
| 36–59 in (2Btg2) | Loam | 7.5 | 26% | 30% | 0.75% |
| 59–79 in (2C) | Loam | 7.9 | 18% | 40% | 0.5% |

What this means
What Treaty soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Treaty soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.5, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 98% of mapped Treaty acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silty clay loam (85% of mapped Treaty acres).
98% of mapped Treaty acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 98% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 98% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 98% of the acres in mapped Treaty soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (2% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Treaty soil is found
Mapped acres
Treaty is mapped in Indiana and Ohio.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Boone County, IN | 58,216 | 21.6% |
| Rush County, IN | 35,292 | 13.6% |
| Hendricks County, IN | 34,541 | 13.3% |
| Clinton County, OH | 27,170 | 10.3% |
| Wayne County, IN | 19,085 | 7.6% |
| Randolph County, IN | 17,069 | 5.9% |
| Delaware County, IN | 15,115 | 6.0% |
| Fountain County, IN | 14,691 | 5.8% |
| Marion County, IN | 14,360 | 5.8% |
| Clinton County, IN | 13,493 | 5.2% |
| Howard County, IN | 13,227 | 7.1% |
| Henry County, IN | 7,972 | 3.2% |
| Tippecanoe County, IN | 7,779 | 2.5% |
| Morgan County, IN | 7,376 | 2.9% |
| Miami County, IN | 5,995 | 2.5% |
| Montgomery County, IN | 5,964 | 1.9% |
| Madison County, IN | 5,634 | 2.0% |
| Hamilton County, IN | 5,219 | 2.1% |
| Shelby County, IN | 5,159 | 2.0% |
| Hancock County, IN | 4,464 | 2.3% |
| Johnson County, IN | 2,611 | 1.3% |
| Carroll County, IN | 2,589 | 1.1% |
| Putnam County, IN | 2,212 | 0.7% |
| Champaign County, OH | 1,936 | 0.7% |
| Bartholomew County, IN | 1,749 | 0.7% |
| Decatur County, IN | 1,705 | 0.7% |
| Darke County, OH | 1,602 | 0.4% |
| Tipton County, IN | 1,177 | 0.7% |
| Franklin County, IN | 1,028 | 0.4% |
| Fayette County, IN | 924 | 0.7% |
| Butler County, OH | 740 | 0.3% |
| Warren County, OH | 708 | 0.3% |
| Union County, IN | 609 | 0.6% |
| Greene County, OH | 414 | 0.2% |
| Cass County, IN | 325 | 0.1% |
| Parke County, IN | 283 | 0.1% |
| Wabash County, IN | 280 | 0.1% |
| Fayette County, OH | 221 | 0.1% |
| Vigo County, IN | 209 | 0.1% |
| Highland County, OH | 207 | 0.1% |
| Preble County, OH | 163 | 0.1% |
| Jennings County, IN | 113 | 0.0% |
| Grant County, IN | 64 | 0.0% |
| Montgomery County, OH | 63 | 0.0% |
| Benton County, IN | 33 | 0.0% |
| Hamilton County, OH | 21 | 0.0% |
| Brown County, IN | 1 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Treaty acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 98.1% |
| Not rated | 1.9% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Treaty acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 98% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 0–0% (median 0%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 4.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 98.1% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 1.9% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 98.1% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 1.9% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Treaty (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 339,808 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Treaty components. The profile comes from the single largest Treaty component. Full methodology.