Soil series profile

Starks soil series

Starks is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 126,448 acres in 43 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group B/D.

#2872 by mapped area fine-silty Aeric Endoaqualfs (Alfisols)

Drainage class
Somewhat poorly drained
100% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
B/D
91% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
5.7
moderately acidic · range 5.7–6.5
Mapped area
126k
acres in 43 counties, 2 states

Typical Starks profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Starks soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 0–10 in · Ap · pH 5.7 · 15% clay Silt loam 10–38 in · Bt1 · pH 5.8 · 31% clay Silty clay loam 38–56 in · 2Bt2 · pH 6.5 · 20% clay Loam 56–79 in · 2C · pH 7.4 · 9% clay Stratified loamy sand to silt loam to sandy clay loam
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Starks horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–10 in (Ap) Silt loam 5.7 15% 18% 2%
10–38 in (Bt1) Silty clay loam 5.8 31% 9% 0.75%
38–56 in (2Bt2) Loam 6.5 20% 35% 0.75%
56–79 in (2C) Stratified loamy sand to silt loam to sandy clay loam 7.4 9% 41% 0.25%

Representative values from the most extensive Starks map unit (Starks silt loam, 0 to 2 percent slopes, survey area IN107). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Starks soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Starks soils is moderately acidic: pH 5.7 (most land between 5.7 and 6.5). Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Starks acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (100% of mapped Starks acres).

100% of mapped Starks acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.

For lawns and yards

On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.

A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 85% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Starks soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Starks soil is found

Mapped acres

Starks is mapped in Indiana and Illinois.

Counties with the most mapped Starks soil
County Acres Share of county land
Montgomery County, IN 32,498 10.2%
Carroll County, IN 23,028 9.9%
Tippecanoe County, IN 20,414 6.6%
Warren County, IN 6,913 3.1%
Clinton County, IN 6,346 2.5%
Edgar County, IL 4,224 1.1%
Lawrence County, IL 3,836 1.6%
Boone County, IN 3,250 1.2%
Cumberland County, IL 2,778 1.3%
Fountain County, IN 2,373 0.9%
Douglas County, IL 2,321 0.9%
Shelby County, IL 2,289 0.5%
Vermilion County, IL 2,143 0.4%
Livingston County, IL 2,007 0.3%
Gallatin County, IL 1,989 1.0%
LaSalle County, IL 1,507 0.2%
Grundy County, IL 1,205 0.5%
Henry County, IN 1,046 0.4%
Cass County, IN 911 0.3%
Wabash County, IL 797 0.6%
Decatur County, IN 721 0.3%
Will County, IL 630 0.1%
Vermillion County, IN 527 0.3%
Rush County, IN 420 0.2%
Peoria County, IL 383 0.1%
Moultrie County, IL 375 0.2%
Madison County, IN 363 0.1%
Vigo County, IN 243 0.1%
Parke County, IN 211 0.1%
Bartholomew County, IN 198 0.1%
Union County, IN 87 0.1%
Champaign County, IL 73 0.0%
Piatt County, IL 58 0.0%
Bureau County, IL 46 0.0%
Coles County, IL 46 0.0%
Macon County, IL 45 0.0%
Woodford County, IL 36 0.0%
Ford County, IL 29 0.0%
Hendricks County, IN 28 0.0%
Hamilton County, IN 17 0.0%
Howard County, IN 16 0.0%
Tipton County, IN 10 0.0%
Fayette County, IN 9 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Starks acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited 100%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Starks acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Starks acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited100.0%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Starks acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
About 6 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 85% of acres.
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 1–1% (median 1%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 2%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 0%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 100%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Drainage class across mapped Starks acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Starks acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained0.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained100.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 0%
B: moderate infiltration 0%
C: slow infiltration 9%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 91%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Starks acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Starks acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)0.0%
B: moderate infiltration0.0%
C: slow infiltration9.2%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained90.8%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Starks (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 126,448 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Starks components. The profile comes from the single largest Starks component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Starks.