Soil series profile
Rensselaer soil series
Rensselaer is a poorly drained soil with a clay loam surface, mapped on 347,540 acres in 66 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained 97% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D >99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.7 neutral · range 6.7–6.7
- Mapped area
- 348k acres in 66 counties, 4 states
Typical Rensselaer profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 in (H1) | Clay loam | 6.7 | 30% | 30% | 5.5% |
| 10–34 in (H2) | Sandy clay loam | 6.7 | 25% | 50% | 1.5% |
| 34–60 in (H3) | Stratified sand to loam | 7.9 | 10% | 55% | 0.75% |

What this means
What Rensselaer soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Rensselaer soils is neutral: pH 6.7, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Rensselaer acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (72% of mapped Rensselaer acres).
>99% of mapped Rensselaer acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on >99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Rensselaer soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Rensselaer soil is found
Mapped acres
Rensselaer is mapped in Indiana, Michigan, Ohio and Illinois. The 60 counties with the most Rensselaer acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| White County, IN | 45,407 | 14.1% |
| Jasper County, IN | 42,482 | 11.9% |
| Marshall County, IN | 29,244 | 10.3% |
| Cass County, IN | 28,700 | 10.9% |
| Lake County, IN | 26,054 | 8.2% |
| Kosciusko County, IN | 16,066 | 4.7% |
| St. Joseph County, IN | 15,186 | 5.2% |
| LaGrange County, IN | 12,877 | 5.3% |
| Hendricks County, IN | 10,766 | 4.1% |
| Allen County, IN | 8,367 | 2.0% |
| Greene County, IN | 7,951 | 2.3% |
| Johnson County, IN | 7,903 | 3.9% |
| DeKalb County, IN | 7,758 | 3.4% |
| Pulaski County, IN | 7,612 | 2.7% |
| Wabash County, IN | 7,597 | 2.9% |
| Morgan County, IN | 7,390 | 2.9% |
| Elkhart County, IN | 6,034 | 2.0% |
| Berrien County, MI | 5,405 | 1.5% |
| Miami County, IN | 4,637 | 1.9% |
| Noble County, IN | 4,536 | 1.7% |
| Bartholomew County, IN | 3,971 | 1.5% |
| Boone County, IN | 3,278 | 1.2% |
| Hancock County, IN | 3,242 | 1.7% |
| Steuben County, IN | 3,178 | 1.6% |
| Huntington County, IN | 2,927 | 1.2% |
| Allen County, OH | 2,926 | 1.1% |
| Delaware County, IN | 2,474 | 1.0% |
| Shelby County, IN | 1,984 | 0.8% |
| Whitley County, IN | 1,982 | 0.9% |
| Rush County, IN | 1,951 | 0.8% |
| Fountain County, IN | 1,904 | 0.8% |
| Fulton County, IN | 1,822 | 0.8% |
| Clinton County, OH | 1,480 | 0.6% |
| Sullivan County, IN | 1,390 | 0.5% |
| Wells County, IN | 1,354 | 0.6% |
| Marion County, IN | 1,076 | 0.4% |
| Kankakee County, IL | 940 | 0.2% |
| Hancock County, OH | 936 | 0.3% |
| Wayne County, IN | 772 | 0.3% |
| Howard County, IN | 764 | 0.4% |
| Van Buren County, MI | 760 | 0.2% |
| Posey County, IN | 695 | 0.3% |
| Porter County, IN | 577 | 0.2% |
| Starke County, IN | 525 | 0.3% |
| Washtenaw County, MI | 430 | 0.1% |
| Vigo County, IN | 420 | 0.2% |
| Putnam County, IN | 316 | 0.1% |
| Oakland County, MI | 261 | 0.0% |
| Putnam County, OH | 205 | 0.1% |
| Williams County, OH | 189 | 0.1% |
| Hillsdale County, MI | 189 | 0.0% |
| Madison County, IN | 104 | 0.0% |
| Darke County, OH | 100 | 0.0% |
| Lapeer County, MI | 95 | 0.0% |
| Hamilton County, IN | 69 | 0.0% |
| Montgomery County, IN | 66 | 0.0% |
| Tipton County, IN | 53 | 0.0% |
| Boone County, IL | 48 | 0.0% |
| Wyandot County, OH | 35 | 0.0% |
| Greene County, OH | 18 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Rensselaer acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.7% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Rensselaer acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 2 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on >99% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 0–1% (median 0%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 97.2% |
| Very poorly drained | 2.5% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 99.7% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Rensselaer (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 347,540 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Rensselaer components. The profile comes from the single largest Rensselaer component. Full methodology.