Soil series profile

Rueter soil series

Rueter is a somewhat excessively drained soil with a very gravelly silt loam surface, mapped on 676,074 acres in 59 counties in MO. Hydrologic group B.

#359 by mapped area loamy-skeletal Typic Paleudalfs (Alfisols)

Drainage class
Somewhat excessively drained
100% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
B
44% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
5.0
very strongly acidic · range 4.2–6.3
Mapped area
676k
acres in 59 counties, 1 state

Typical Rueter profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Rueter soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 0–3 in · A · pH 4.2 · 5% clay Very gravelly silt loam 3–14 in · E · pH 4.8 · 6% clay Very gravelly silt loam 14–45 in · Bt1 · pH 4.9 · 20% clay Extremely cobbly loam 45–79 in · 2Bt2 · pH 5.5 · 56% clay Extremely cobbly clay
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Rueter horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–3 in (A) Very gravelly silt loam 4.2 5% 37% 1.25%
3–14 in (E) Very gravelly silt loam 4.8 6% 30% 0.9%
14–45 in (Bt1) Extremely cobbly loam 4.9 20% 47% 0.3%
45–79 in (2Bt2) Extremely cobbly clay 5.5 56% 28% 0.3%

Representative values from the most extensive Rueter map unit (Rueter very gravelly silt loam, 15 to 35 percent slopes, very stony, survey area MO131). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Rueter soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Rueter soils is very strongly acidic: pH 5.0 (most land between 4.2 and 6.3). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Rueter acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is very gravelly silt loam (71% of mapped Rueter acres).

100% of mapped Rueter acres is excessively or somewhat excessively drained: water moves through fast, so gardens need more frequent watering in dry spells.

For lawns and yards

Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 96% of the acres in mapped Rueter soils very limited, 4% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Rueter soil is found

Mapped acres

Rueter is mapped in Missouri.

Counties with the most mapped Rueter soil
County Acres Share of county land
Miller County, MO 77,293 20.4%
McDonald County, MO 61,436 17.8%
Crawford County, MO 54,243 11.4%
Washington County, MO 47,442 9.8%
Jasper County, MO 46,416 11.3%
Maries County, MO 45,463 13.5%
Stone County, MO 44,250 14.9%
Reynolds County, MO 40,680 7.9%
Osage County, MO 26,882 7.0%
Jefferson County, MO 18,715 4.5%
Carter County, MO 17,852 5.5%
Wayne County, MO 17,799 3.7%
Barry County, MO 14,925 3.0%
Morgan County, MO 14,499 3.8%
Shannon County, MO 13,911 2.2%
Cole County, MO 13,911 5.5%
Bollinger County, MO 11,329 2.9%
Taney County, MO 11,205 2.8%
Phelps County, MO 10,638 2.5%
Laclede County, MO 9,013 1.8%
Ozark County, MO 7,777 1.6%
Iron County, MO 5,847 1.7%
Newton County, MO 5,637 1.4%
Ste. Genevieve County, MO 4,715 1.5%
St. Louis County, MO 4,568 1.3%
Howell County, MO 4,451 0.8%
Christian County, MO 4,271 1.2%
St. Francois County, MO 3,889 1.4%
Oregon County, MO 3,635 0.7%
Texas County, MO 3,615 0.5%
Dallas County, MO 2,917 0.8%
Lawrence County, MO 2,705 0.7%
Perry County, MO 2,483 0.8%
Polk County, MO 1,984 0.5%
Greene County, MO 1,968 0.5%
Douglas County, MO 1,965 0.4%
Moniteau County, MO 1,659 0.6%
Madison County, MO 1,595 0.5%
Camden County, MO 1,585 0.4%
Pulaski County, MO 1,440 0.4%
Cape Girardeau County, MO 1,424 0.4%
Webster County, MO 1,261 0.3%
Dent County, MO 1,236 0.3%
Gasconade County, MO 1,200 0.4%
Franklin County, MO 966 0.2%
Dade County, MO 953 0.3%
St. Clair County, MO 767 0.2%
Cedar County, MO 727 0.2%
Butler County, MO 379 0.1%
Benton County, MO 134 0.0%
Henry County, MO 132 0.0%
Callaway County, MO 113 0.0%
Wright County, MO 82 0.0%
Ripley County, MO 73 0.0%
Hickory County, MO 12 0.0%
Stoddard County, MO 4 0.0%
Cooper County, MO 3 0.0%
Pettis County, MO 1 0.0%
Montgomery County, MO 0 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Rueter acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 4%
Very limited 96%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Rueter acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Rueter acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited3.9%
Very limited96.1%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Rueter acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 9–35% (median 25%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 3%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 100%
Well drained 0%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Drainage class across mapped Rueter acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Rueter acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained100.0%
Well drained0.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 24%
B: moderate infiltration 44%
C: slow infiltration 31%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Rueter acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Rueter acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)24.1%
B: moderate infiltration44.4%
C: slow infiltration31.4%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Rueter (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 676,074 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Rueter components. The profile comes from the single largest Rueter component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Rueter.