Soil series profile
Wrengart soil series
Wrengart is a moderately well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 398,400 acres in 48 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group C.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C >99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.2 slightly acidic · range 5.3–6.3
- Mapped area
- 398k acres in 48 counties, 2 states
Typical Wrengart profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–4 in (A) | Silt loam | 5.6 | 17% | 4% | 2.2% |
| 4–7 in (E) | Silt loam | 5.8 | 17% | 6% | 1.5% |
| 7–29 in (Bt) | Silty clay loam | 5.8 | 33% | 2% | 0.7% |
| 29–41 in (2Btx) | Silty clay loam | 5.6 | 27% | 5% | 0.25% |
| 41–79 in (3Bt) | Cobbly silt loam | 5.6 | 15% | 30% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Wrengart soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Wrengart soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.2 (most land between 5.3 and 6.3), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Wrengart acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (>99% of mapped Wrengart acres).
100% of mapped Wrengart acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Wrengart soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Wrengart soil is found
Mapped acres
Wrengart is mapped in Missouri and Illinois.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Bollinger County, MO | 65,712 | 16.7% |
| Osage County, MO | 51,189 | 13.3% |
| Franklin County, MO | 47,059 | 8.1% |
| Cole County, MO | 43,909 | 17.5% |
| Moniteau County, MO | 42,312 | 15.9% |
| Jefferson County, MO | 27,041 | 6.5% |
| Cooper County, MO | 26,214 | 7.3% |
| Gasconade County, MO | 24,934 | 7.5% |
| Ste. Genevieve County, MO | 23,173 | 7.2% |
| Perry County, MO | 15,656 | 5.2% |
| Boone County, MO | 9,808 | 2.2% |
| Cape Girardeau County, MO | 9,683 | 2.7% |
| St. Francois County, MO | 2,378 | 0.8% |
| Wayne County, MO | 1,781 | 0.4% |
| Washington County, IL | 1,062 | 0.3% |
| Washington County, MO | 1,007 | 0.2% |
| Maries County, MO | 911 | 0.3% |
| Madison County, IL | 905 | 0.2% |
| St. Clair County, IL | 553 | 0.1% |
| Pike County, MO | 535 | 0.1% |
| Crawford County, MO | 498 | 0.1% |
| Camden County, MO | 410 | 0.1% |
| Lafayette County, MO | 344 | 0.1% |
| Monroe County, IL | 206 | 0.1% |
| Randolph County, IL | 138 | 0.0% |
| Howard County, MO | 133 | 0.0% |
| Morgan County, MO | 124 | 0.0% |
| Madison County, MO | 118 | 0.0% |
| St. Louis County, MO | 117 | 0.0% |
| Johnson County, MO | 117 | 0.0% |
| Pulaski County, MO | 117 | 0.0% |
| Union County, IL | 66 | 0.0% |
| Iron County, MO | 62 | 0.0% |
| Warren County, MO | 50 | 0.0% |
| Montgomery County, MO | 29 | 0.0% |
| Macoupin County, IL | 18 | 0.0% |
| Pettis County, MO | 9 | 0.0% |
| Stoddard County, MO | 7 | 0.0% |
| Miller County, MO | 5 | 0.0% |
| Dallas County, MO | 2 | 0.0% |
| Laclede County, MO | 2 | 0.0% |
| Saline County, MO | 2 | 0.0% |
| Jackson County, MO | 1 | 0.0% |
| Dent County, MO | 1 | 0.0% |
| Jackson County, IL | 0 | 0.0% |
| Pulaski County, IL | 0 | 0.0% |
| St. Charles County, MO | 0 | 0.0% |
| Alexander County, IL | 0 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Wrengart acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Wrengart acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 2.6 feet (31 in) (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 6–20% (median 12%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 100.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 99.2% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.8% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Wrengart (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 398,400 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Wrengart components. The profile comes from the single largest Wrengart component. Full methodology.