Soil series profile
Scholten soil series
Scholten is a moderately well drained soil with a gravelly silt loam surface, mapped on 703,646 acres in 44 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 66% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 4.8 very strongly acidic · range 4.8–6.1
- Mapped area
- 704k acres in 44 counties, 2 states
Typical Scholten profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (Ap) | Gravelly silt loam | 6.1 | 15% | 30% | 2.1% |
| 8–19 in (Bt1) | Very gravelly silt loam | 6.8 | 26% | 7% | 0.5% |
| 19–34 in (2Btx) | Extremely gravelly silt loam | 4.9 | 25% | 9% | 0.1% |
| 34–79 in (3Bt2) | Very gravelly clay | 4.7 | 65% | 6% | 0.1% |

What this means
What Scholten soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Scholten soils is very strongly acidic: pH 4.8 (most land between 4.8 and 6.1). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Scholten acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is very gravelly silt loam (73% of mapped Scholten acres).
100% of mapped Scholten acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 24% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Scholten soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Scholten soil is found
Mapped acres
Scholten is mapped in Missouri and Arkansas.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Barry County, MO | 91,120 | 18.3% |
| Shannon County, MO | 80,516 | 12.5% |
| Howell County, MO | 74,328 | 12.5% |
| Reynolds County, MO | 64,873 | 12.5% |
| Oregon County, MO | 60,352 | 11.9% |
| Wayne County, MO | 58,408 | 12.1% |
| Douglas County, MO | 32,433 | 6.2% |
| Madison County, MO | 27,498 | 8.7% |
| Iron County, MO | 25,998 | 7.4% |
| Texas County, MO | 24,331 | 3.2% |
| Bollinger County, MO | 23,215 | 5.9% |
| Stone County, MO | 22,643 | 7.6% |
| Butler County, MO | 16,067 | 3.7% |
| Webster County, MO | 13,919 | 3.7% |
| Christian County, MO | 11,434 | 3.2% |
| Carter County, MO | 10,880 | 3.4% |
| Phelps County, MO | 9,658 | 2.2% |
| Lawrence County, MO | 8,293 | 2.1% |
| Wright County, MO | 7,809 | 1.8% |
| Ripley County, MO | 7,033 | 1.8% |
| Dent County, MO | 6,063 | 1.3% |
| Ozark County, MO | 5,700 | 1.2% |
| Camden County, MO | 4,389 | 1.0% |
| Laclede County, MO | 3,270 | 0.7% |
| Newton County, MO | 2,332 | 0.6% |
| Pulaski County, MO | 2,330 | 0.7% |
| Crawford County, MO | 1,647 | 0.3% |
| Benton County, MO | 1,487 | 0.3% |
| Benton County, AR | 1,340 | 0.2% |
| Greene County, MO | 952 | 0.2% |
| Taney County, MO | 921 | 0.2% |
| Washington County, MO | 632 | 0.1% |
| St. Francois County, MO | 536 | 0.2% |
| Perry County, MO | 259 | 0.1% |
| McDonald County, MO | 237 | 0.1% |
| Lawrence County, AR | 198 | 0.1% |
| Madison County, AR | 191 | 0.0% |
| Baxter County, AR | 122 | 0.0% |
| Ste. Genevieve County, MO | 113 | 0.0% |
| Marion County, AR | 65 | 0.0% |
| Franklin County, MO | 19 | 0.0% |
| Dallas County, MO | 16 | 0.0% |
| Hickory County, MO | 15 | 0.0% |
| Henry County, MO | 4 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Scholten acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Scholten acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.5 feet (18 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 24% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 6–25% (median 12%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2.1%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 100.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 31.3% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 65.6% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 3.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Scholten (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 703,646 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Scholten components. The profile comes from the single largest Scholten component. Full methodology.