Soil series profile
Buchanan soil series
Buchanan is a moderately well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 1,033,022 acres in 83 counties across 6 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained 99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 79% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 4.6 very strongly acidic · range 4.1–5.0
- Mapped area
- 1.0M acres in 83 counties, 6 states
Typical Buchanan profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–1 in (Oi) | Slightly decomposed plant material | 4.5 | Not reported | Not reported | 69% |
| 1–3 in (A) | Silt loam | 4.1 | 18% | 25% | 8% |
| 3–5 in (E) | Silt loam | 4.2 | 20% | 23% | 3.5% |
| 5–12 in (BE) | Silt loam | 4.2 | 20% | 23% | 1.5% |
| 12–28 in (Bt) | Channery loam | 4.6 | 24% | 28% | 0.75% |
| 28–59 in (Btx) | Very channery loam | 4.8 | 22% | 33% | 0.25% |
| 59–80 in (C) | Very channery loam | 4.8 | 20% | 35% | 0.18% |

What this means
What Buchanan soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Buchanan soils is very strongly acidic: pH 4.6 (most land between 4.1 and 5.0). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Buchanan acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (35% of mapped Buchanan acres).
99% of mapped Buchanan acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Buchanan soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Buchanan soil is found
Mapped acres
Buchanan is mapped in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Virginia, New York, Maryland and Ohio. The 60 counties with the most Buchanan acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| McKean County, PA | 126,715 | 20.2% |
| Elk County, PA | 67,574 | 12.8% |
| Nicholas County, WV | 58,965 | 18.6% |
| Bedford County, PA | 47,579 | 7.5% |
| Huntingdon County, PA | 36,785 | 6.7% |
| Centre County, PA | 35,623 | 5.1% |
| Butler County, PA | 35,117 | 7.0% |
| Schuylkill County, PA | 31,561 | 6.4% |
| Randolph County, WV | 31,496 | 6.0% |
| Forest County, PA | 28,036 | 10.3% |
| Warren County, PA | 26,441 | 4.7% |
| Fayette County, PA | 24,569 | 4.9% |
| Somerset County, PA | 24,154 | 3.6% |
| Westmoreland County, PA | 24,153 | 3.7% |
| Clinton County, PA | 22,540 | 4.0% |
| Braxton County, WV | 21,022 | 8.2% |
| Clarion County, PA | 20,640 | 5.4% |
| Cattaraugus County, NY | 19,251 | 2.4% |
| Upshur County, WV | 18,545 | 10.6% |
| Franklin County, PA | 17,477 | 3.6% |
| Blair County, PA | 17,324 | 5.3% |
| Indiana County, PA | 15,747 | 3.0% |
| Perry County, PA | 15,693 | 4.5% |
| Mifflin County, PA | 15,448 | 6.0% |
| Jefferson County, PA | 14,780 | 3.5% |
| Fulton County, PA | 14,220 | 5.1% |
| Cameron County, PA | 11,921 | 4.7% |
| Allegany County, MD | 11,251 | 4.2% |
| Clearfield County, PA | 11,239 | 1.6% |
| Hardy County, WV | 11,075 | 3.7% |
| Juniata County, PA | 10,902 | 4.4% |
| Cumberland County, PA | 10,483 | 3.1% |
| Union County, PA | 10,470 | 5.2% |
| Berkeley County, WV | 10,338 | 5.9% |
| Augusta County, VA | 8,870 | 1.8% |
| Hampshire County, WV | 7,859 | 2.2% |
| Rockingham County, VA | 7,488 | 1.7% |
| Berks County, PA | 7,450 | 1.4% |
| Mineral County, WV | 6,999 | 3.8% |
| Venango County, PA | 6,554 | 1.5% |
| Morgan County, WV | 6,520 | 5.0% |
| Snyder County, PA | 5,997 | 2.9% |
| Carbon County, PA | 5,991 | 2.5% |
| Grant County, WV | 5,738 | 2.4% |
| Lycoming County, PA | 5,146 | 0.7% |
| Luzerne County, PA | 4,889 | 0.8% |
| Pendleton County, WV | 4,825 | 1.4% |
| Northampton County, PA | 4,650 | 2.0% |
| Monroe County, PA | 4,280 | 1.1% |
| Adams County, PA | 4,217 | 1.3% |
| Lebanon County, PA | 3,362 | 1.5% |
| Monongalia County, WV | 2,934 | 1.6% |
| Lehigh County, PA | 2,874 | 1.3% |
| Northumberland County, PA | 2,683 | 0.9% |
| Frederick County, VA | 2,491 | 1.1% |
| Armstrong County, PA | 2,395 | 0.6% |
| Wayne County, WV | 2,256 | 0.9% |
| Dauphin County, PA | 2,186 | 0.7% |
| Mercer County, WV | 2,128 | 1.0% |
| Wyoming County, WV | 1,880 | 0.7% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Buchanan acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.9% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Buchanan acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.7 feet (20 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 15% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 5–25% (median 12%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.1% |
| Moderately well drained | 98.8% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 1.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 12.9% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 8.5% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 78.6% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Buchanan (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,033,022 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Buchanan components. The profile comes from the single largest Buchanan component. Full methodology.