Soil series profile
Cookport soil series
Cookport is a moderately well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 859,875 acres in 45 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 56% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 4.1 extremely acidic · range 4.1–5.0
- Mapped area
- 860k acres in 45 counties, 4 states
Typical Cookport profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–2 in (Oi) | Slightly decomposed plant material | 4.3 | Not reported | Not reported | 69% |
| 2–3 in (Oa) | Highly decomposed plant material | 4.1 | Not reported | Not reported | 52% |
| 3–6 in (A) | Silt loam | 4.1 | 16% | 32% | 3.5% |
| 6–10 in (E) | Silt loam | 4.5 | 17% | 32% | 2% |
| 10–24 in (Bt) | Loam | 4.5 | 23% | 40% | 0.45% |
| 24–40 in (Btx) | Channery loam | 4.7 | 23% | 45% | 0.3% |
| 40–60 in (C) | Very channery loam | 4.7 | 21% | 48% | 0.15% |
| 60–70 in (R) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Cookport soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Cookport soils is extremely acidic: pH 4.1 (most land between 4.1 and 5.0). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Cookport acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (44% of mapped Cookport acres).
>99% of mapped Cookport acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 79% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Cookport soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Cookport soil is found
Mapped acres
Cookport is mapped in Pennsylvania, Maryland, West Virginia and Ohio.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| McKean County, PA | 111,636 | 17.8% |
| Elk County, PA | 82,186 | 15.5% |
| Forest County, PA | 80,881 | 29.6% |
| Venango County, PA | 72,827 | 17.2% |
| Cambria County, PA | 69,835 | 16.0% |
| Clinton County, PA | 68,140 | 12.0% |
| Clearfield County, PA | 67,888 | 9.4% |
| Warren County, PA | 46,654 | 8.3% |
| Clarion County, PA | 38,557 | 10.0% |
| Garrett County, MD | 35,956 | 8.0% |
| Somerset County, PA | 33,651 | 5.0% |
| Jefferson County, PA | 24,274 | 5.8% |
| Cameron County, PA | 22,093 | 8.7% |
| Butler County, PA | 21,965 | 4.4% |
| Indiana County, PA | 18,824 | 3.6% |
| Lycoming County, PA | 13,842 | 1.8% |
| Fayette County, PA | 12,052 | 2.4% |
| Centre County, PA | 11,140 | 1.6% |
| Carbon County, PA | 5,212 | 2.2% |
| Potter County, PA | 3,170 | 0.5% |
| Bedford County, PA | 2,940 | 0.5% |
| Westmoreland County, PA | 2,356 | 0.4% |
| Huntingdon County, PA | 2,336 | 0.4% |
| Tucker County, WV | 1,787 | 0.8% |
| Preston County, WV | 1,763 | 0.5% |
| Barbour County, WV | 1,422 | 0.8% |
| Greenbrier County, WV | 1,375 | 0.3% |
| Taylor County, WV | 1,100 | 1.2% |
| Tioga County, PA | 1,030 | 0.1% |
| Fulton County, PA | 973 | 0.4% |
| Armstrong County, PA | 496 | 0.1% |
| Monroe County, WV | 346 | 0.1% |
| Randolph County, WV | 267 | 0.1% |
| Beaver County, PA | 190 | 0.1% |
| Blair County, PA | 180 | 0.1% |
| Schuylkill County, PA | 147 | 0.0% |
| Harrison County, WV | 99 | 0.0% |
| Columbiana County, OH | 98 | 0.0% |
| Tuscarawas County, OH | 88 | 0.0% |
| Allegany County, MD | 83 | 0.0% |
| Allegheny County, PA | 9 | 0.0% |
| Lawrence County, PA | 6 | 0.0% |
| Carroll County, OH | 1 | 0.0% |
| Holmes County, OH | 0 | 0.0% |
| Stark County, OH | 0 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Cookport acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.9% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Cookport acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.3 feet (16 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 79% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 4–17% (median 5%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 3.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 99.8% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 13.5% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 30.1% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 56.2% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Cookport (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 859,875 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Cookport components. The profile comes from the single largest Cookport component. Full methodology.