Soil series profile
Ernest soil series
Ernest is a moderately well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 777,455 acres in 77 counties across 6 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained 99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 46% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 4.7 very strongly acidic · range 4.5–5.3
- Mapped area
- 777k acres in 77 counties, 6 states
Typical Ernest profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–1 in (Oe) | Moderately decomposed plant material | 4.5 | Not reported | Not reported | 60% |
| 1–4 in (A) | Silt loam | 4.5 | 19% | 14% | 7% |
| 4–7 in (E) | Silt loam | 4.5 | 18% | 13% | 3.5% |
| 7–11 in (BE) | Silt loam | 4.8 | 21% | 16% | 1.8% |
| 11–23 in (Bt) | Silty clay loam | 4.8 | 28% | 18% | 0.5% |
| 23–56 in (Btx) | Channery loam | 5.0 | 24% | 28% | 0.25% |
| 56–65 in (C) | Channery silt loam | 5.0 | 24% | 21% | 0.17% |

What this means
What Ernest soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Ernest soils is very strongly acidic: pH 4.7 (most land between 4.5 and 5.3). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 99% of mapped Ernest acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (87% of mapped Ernest acres).
99% of mapped Ernest acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 72% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 99% of the acres in mapped Ernest soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (1% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Ernest soil is found
Mapped acres
Ernest is mapped in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Maryland, Ohio, Virginia and New York. The 60 counties with the most Ernest acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Clearfield County, PA | 59,385 | 8.2% |
| Indiana County, PA | 56,849 | 10.7% |
| Armstrong County, PA | 55,722 | 13.4% |
| Preston County, WV | 48,360 | 14.3% |
| Jefferson County, PA | 46,234 | 11.1% |
| Westmoreland County, PA | 44,300 | 6.8% |
| Randolph County, WV | 39,221 | 7.5% |
| Garrett County, MD | 30,900 | 6.9% |
| Butler County, PA | 30,033 | 6.0% |
| Clarion County, PA | 28,521 | 7.4% |
| Somerset County, PA | 27,726 | 4.1% |
| Cambria County, PA | 26,670 | 6.1% |
| Fayette County, PA | 22,593 | 4.5% |
| Barbour County, WV | 17,737 | 10.0% |
| Upshur County, WV | 16,494 | 9.5% |
| Bedford County, PA | 15,146 | 2.4% |
| Tucker County, WV | 14,526 | 6.3% |
| Taylor County, WV | 12,733 | 14.4% |
| Allegany County, MD | 11,957 | 4.4% |
| Allegheny County, PA | 11,084 | 2.4% |
| Venango County, PA | 10,579 | 2.5% |
| Huntingdon County, PA | 9,906 | 1.8% |
| Warren County, PA | 9,881 | 1.8% |
| Scioto County, OH | 9,845 | 2.5% |
| Beaver County, PA | 9,441 | 3.4% |
| Mercer County, WV | 8,603 | 4.0% |
| Juniata County, PA | 6,654 | 2.7% |
| Centre County, PA | 6,608 | 0.9% |
| Forest County, PA | 5,868 | 2.2% |
| Perry County, PA | 5,794 | 1.7% |
| Monongalia County, WV | 5,173 | 2.7% |
| Blair County, PA | 5,157 | 1.6% |
| Hardy County, WV | 4,818 | 1.6% |
| Summers County, WV | 4,222 | 2.2% |
| Montgomery County, VA | 3,998 | 2.0% |
| Hampshire County, WV | 3,977 | 1.1% |
| Elk County, PA | 3,945 | 0.7% |
| Franklin County, PA | 3,723 | 0.8% |
| Greenbrier County, WV | 3,657 | 0.7% |
| Pendleton County, WV | 3,518 | 1.0% |
| Mifflin County, PA | 3,427 | 1.3% |
| Mineral County, WV | 3,333 | 1.8% |
| Jackson County, OH | 2,987 | 1.1% |
| Hancock County, WV | 2,780 | 5.8% |
| Grant County, WV | 2,699 | 1.1% |
| Botetourt County, VA | 2,500 | 1.1% |
| Marion County, WV | 2,193 | 1.3% |
| Fulton County, PA | 2,173 | 0.8% |
| Cumberland County, PA | 1,530 | 0.4% |
| Lawrence County, PA | 1,350 | 0.6% |
| Ross County, OH | 1,100 | 0.2% |
| Washington County, VA | 1,095 | 0.4% |
| McKean County, PA | 936 | 0.1% |
| Hocking County, OH | 922 | 0.3% |
| Washington County, MD | 784 | 0.3% |
| Dauphin County, PA | 755 | 0.2% |
| Morgan County, WV | 624 | 0.5% |
| Pike County, OH | 612 | 0.2% |
| Snyder County, PA | 504 | 0.2% |
| Augusta County, VA | 496 | 0.1% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Ernest acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 98.7% |
| Not rated | 1.3% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Ernest acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.3 feet (16 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 72% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 6–20% (median 12%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 3%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 98.9% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 1.1% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 13.9% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 38.4% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 46.4% |
| Not rated | 1.3% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Ernest (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 777,455 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Ernest components. The profile comes from the single largest Ernest component. Full methodology.