Soil series profile
Calvin soil series
Calvin is a well drained soil with a channery silt loam surface, mapped on 560,121 acres in 62 counties across 6 states. Hydrologic group B.
- Drainage class
- Well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B 82% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.3 strongly acidic · range 5.0–5.8
- Mapped area
- 560k acres in 62 counties, 6 states
Typical Calvin profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (H1) | Channery silt loam | 5.3 | 17% | 30% | 1.25% |
| 8–27 in (H2) | Channery loam | 5.3 | 23% | 35% | 0.75% |
| 27–34 in (H3) | Extremely channery loam | 5.3 | 23% | 33% | 0.25% |
| 34–38 in (R) | Unweathered bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Calvin soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Calvin soils is strongly acidic: pH 5.3 (most land between 5.0 and 5.8). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Calvin acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is channery silt loam (67% of mapped Calvin acres).
>99% of mapped Calvin acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Calvin soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Calvin soil is found
Mapped acres
Calvin is mapped in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Maryland, Virginia, Tennessee and North Carolina. The 60 counties with the most Calvin acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Randolph County, WV | 83,446 | 15.9% |
| Dauphin County, PA | 42,301 | 13.3% |
| Bedford County, PA | 41,852 | 6.6% |
| Garrett County, MD | 39,304 | 8.7% |
| Perry County, PA | 32,332 | 9.4% |
| Schuylkill County, PA | 26,903 | 5.5% |
| Fulton County, PA | 23,186 | 8.4% |
| Preston County, WV | 20,961 | 6.2% |
| Pendleton County, WV | 20,346 | 5.9% |
| Pocahontas County, WV | 17,480 | 3.6% |
| Morgan County, WV | 17,292 | 13.4% |
| Rockingham County, VA | 17,232 | 3.8% |
| Tucker County, WV | 16,950 | 7.4% |
| Huntingdon County, PA | 15,504 | 2.8% |
| Johnson County, TN | 14,769 | 7.7% |
| Hancock County, TN | 10,170 | 7.1% |
| Carter County, TN | 9,866 | 4.5% |
| Tazewell County, VA | 9,672 | 3.3% |
| Northumberland County, PA | 8,347 | 2.9% |
| Berkeley County, WV | 6,599 | 3.8% |
| Washington County, MD | 6,567 | 2.3% |
| Allegany County, MD | 5,161 | 1.9% |
| Centre County, PA | 5,058 | 0.7% |
| Scott County, VA | 4,586 | 1.6% |
| Berks County, PA | 4,286 | 0.8% |
| Hawkins County, TN | 3,911 | 1.3% |
| Hardy County, WV | 3,897 | 1.3% |
| Washington County, VA | 3,562 | 1.3% |
| Union County, PA | 3,460 | 1.7% |
| Greenbrier County, WV | 3,162 | 0.6% |
| Snyder County, PA | 2,776 | 1.3% |
| Mineral County, WV | 2,750 | 1.5% |
| Lycoming County, PA | 2,352 | 0.3% |
| Russell County, VA | 2,347 | 0.9% |
| Monroe County, TN | 2,250 | 0.6% |
| Greene County, TN | 2,212 | 0.6% |
| Bland County, VA | 2,140 | 1.5% |
| Unicoi County, TN | 1,832 | 1.5% |
| McKean County, PA | 1,629 | 0.3% |
| Grant County, WV | 1,616 | 0.7% |
| Lebanon County, PA | 1,600 | 0.7% |
| Columbia County, PA | 1,370 | 0.4% |
| Smyth County, VA | 1,230 | 0.7% |
| Clinton County, PA | 1,100 | 0.2% |
| Craig County, VA | 1,076 | 1.3% |
| Somerset County, PA | 971 | 0.1% |
| Franklin County, PA | 741 | 0.2% |
| Montour County, PA | 622 | 0.7% |
| Blair County, PA | 448 | 0.1% |
| Blount County, TN | 439 | 0.1% |
| Wise County, VA | 365 | 0.2% |
| Madison County, NC | 307 | 0.1% |
| Lehigh County, PA | 225 | 0.1% |
| Cameron County, PA | 214 | 0.1% |
| Hampshire County, WV | 201 | 0.1% |
| Fayette County, PA | 187 | 0.0% |
| Northampton County, PA | 116 | 0.0% |
| Luzerne County, PA | 116 | 0.0% |
| Buchanan County, VA | 76 | 0.0% |
| Monroe County, PA | 74 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Calvin acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.7% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Calvin acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 6–53% (median 20%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 1.2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.3% |
| Well drained | 99.4% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 8.7% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 81.7% |
| C: slow infiltration | 9.3% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Calvin (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 560,121 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Calvin components. The profile comes from the single largest Calvin component. Full methodology.