Soil series profile
Gatewood soil series
Gatewood is a moderately well drained soil with a very gravelly silt loam surface, mapped on 798,529 acres in 64 counties in MO. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 100% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.2 slightly acidic · range 5.4–6.9
- Mapped area
- 799k acres in 64 counties, 1 state
Typical Gatewood profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–2 in (A) | Very gravelly silt loam | 6.9 | 15% | 29% | 3.8% |
| 2–10 in (E) | Very gravelly silt loam | 6.7 | 14% | 29% | 0.75% |
| 10–28 in (2Bt) | Clay | 5.8 | 70% | 7% | 0.75% |
| 28–79 in (2R) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Gatewood soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Gatewood soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.2 (most land between 5.4 and 6.9), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Gatewood acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is very gravelly silt loam (74% of mapped Gatewood acres).
100% of mapped Gatewood acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Gatewood soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Gatewood soil is found
Mapped acres
Gatewood is mapped in Missouri. The 60 counties with the most Gatewood acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Osage County, MO | 89,838 | 23.3% |
| Ozark County, MO | 89,563 | 18.8% |
| Taney County, MO | 77,288 | 19.2% |
| Maries County, MO | 63,762 | 18.9% |
| Douglas County, MO | 41,426 | 8.0% |
| Franklin County, MO | 34,023 | 5.8% |
| Texas County, MO | 31,651 | 4.2% |
| Dallas County, MO | 30,208 | 8.7% |
| Laclede County, MO | 26,629 | 5.4% |
| Christian County, MO | 26,401 | 7.3% |
| Phelps County, MO | 25,321 | 5.9% |
| Gasconade County, MO | 24,842 | 7.5% |
| Cole County, MO | 21,533 | 8.6% |
| Camden County, MO | 20,738 | 4.9% |
| Oregon County, MO | 20,152 | 4.0% |
| Webster County, MO | 19,450 | 5.1% |
| Barry County, MO | 17,939 | 3.6% |
| Miller County, MO | 17,185 | 4.5% |
| Polk County, MO | 17,013 | 4.2% |
| Stone County, MO | 12,872 | 4.3% |
| Crawford County, MO | 12,235 | 2.6% |
| Jefferson County, MO | 9,054 | 2.2% |
| Washington County, MO | 8,536 | 1.8% |
| Iron County, MO | 7,985 | 2.3% |
| Wright County, MO | 6,735 | 1.5% |
| Pulaski County, MO | 5,640 | 1.6% |
| Greene County, MO | 4,471 | 1.0% |
| Howell County, MO | 4,128 | 0.7% |
| Ste. Genevieve County, MO | 3,934 | 1.2% |
| Moniteau County, MO | 3,721 | 1.4% |
| Perry County, MO | 3,262 | 1.1% |
| Ripley County, MO | 3,171 | 0.8% |
| Pike County, MO | 2,592 | 0.6% |
| St. Francois County, MO | 2,154 | 0.8% |
| Ralls County, MO | 2,106 | 0.7% |
| Warren County, MO | 1,299 | 0.5% |
| Marion County, MO | 1,170 | 0.4% |
| McDonald County, MO | 1,098 | 0.3% |
| St. Charles County, MO | 982 | 0.3% |
| Lincoln County, MO | 837 | 0.2% |
| Bollinger County, MO | 800 | 0.2% |
| Cedar County, MO | 739 | 0.2% |
| Saline County, MO | 614 | 0.1% |
| Reynolds County, MO | 550 | 0.1% |
| St. Louis County, MO | 487 | 0.1% |
| Montgomery County, MO | 485 | 0.1% |
| Hickory County, MO | 364 | 0.1% |
| Cooper County, MO | 266 | 0.1% |
| Cape Girardeau County, MO | 262 | 0.1% |
| Shannon County, MO | 170 | 0.0% |
| Audrain County, MO | 140 | 0.0% |
| Boone County, MO | 126 | 0.0% |
| Wayne County, MO | 109 | 0.0% |
| Dade County, MO | 107 | 0.0% |
| Lawrence County, MO | 78 | 0.0% |
| St. Clair County, MO | 52 | 0.0% |
| Pettis County, MO | 51 | 0.0% |
| Newton County, MO | 48 | 0.0% |
| Monroe County, MO | 46 | 0.0% |
| Dent County, MO | 32 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Gatewood acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Gatewood acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 2.2 feet (26 in) (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 7–33% (median 25%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 3.8%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 100.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 100.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Gatewood (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 798,529 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Gatewood components. The profile comes from the single largest Gatewood component. Full methodology.