Soil series profile
Winfield soil series
Winfield is a moderately well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 581,694 acres in 51 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group C.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C 100% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.6 moderately acidic · range 5.6–6.5
- Mapped area
- 582k acres in 51 counties, 2 states
Typical Winfield profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–7 in (H1) | Silt loam | 6.5 | 22% | 4% | 1.5% |
| 7–33 in (H2) | Silty clay loam | 5.5 | 31% | 4% | 0.25% |
| 33–60 in (H3) | Silt loam | 5.8 | 22% | 4% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Winfield soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Winfield soils is moderately acidic: pH 5.6 (most land between 5.6 and 6.5). Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Winfield acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (95% of mapped Winfield acres).
100% of mapped Winfield acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Winfield soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Winfield soil is found
Mapped acres
Winfield is mapped in Missouri and Illinois.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Pike County, IL | 75,232 | 15.3% |
| Pike County, MO | 40,041 | 9.3% |
| Lafayette County, MO | 37,112 | 9.2% |
| Madison County, IL | 35,155 | 7.9% |
| Ralls County, MO | 32,258 | 10.7% |
| Callaway County, MO | 31,397 | 5.9% |
| Howard County, MO | 28,956 | 9.8% |
| St. Louis County, MO | 27,158 | 7.4% |
| Adams County, IL | 27,131 | 5.2% |
| Washington County, IL | 23,964 | 6.8% |
| Lewis County, MO | 23,350 | 7.3% |
| Cooper County, MO | 20,423 | 5.7% |
| St. Clair County, IL | 18,463 | 4.6% |
| Marion County, MO | 18,360 | 6.6% |
| Boone County, MO | 18,216 | 4.2% |
| Saline County, MO | 17,296 | 3.6% |
| Moniteau County, MO | 14,959 | 5.6% |
| Warren County, MO | 13,349 | 4.9% |
| Montgomery County, MO | 10,040 | 2.9% |
| St. Charles County, MO | 8,265 | 2.3% |
| Hancock County, IL | 6,419 | 1.3% |
| Union County, IL | 6,393 | 2.7% |
| Monroe County, IL | 6,206 | 2.6% |
| Johnson County, MO | 5,498 | 1.0% |
| Clark County, MO | 4,780 | 1.5% |
| Jersey County, IL | 4,308 | 1.9% |
| Randolph County, IL | 3,938 | 1.1% |
| Franklin County, MO | 3,872 | 0.7% |
| Cape Girardeau County, MO | 2,569 | 0.7% |
| Perry County, MO | 2,319 | 0.8% |
| Bollinger County, MO | 2,005 | 0.5% |
| Calhoun County, IL | 1,870 | 1.3% |
| Lincoln County, MO | 1,783 | 0.4% |
| Alexander County, IL | 1,713 | 1.2% |
| Ste. Genevieve County, MO | 1,530 | 0.5% |
| Cass County, MO | 1,269 | 0.3% |
| Jefferson County, MO | 997 | 0.2% |
| Jackson County, MO | 681 | 0.2% |
| Wayne County, MO | 646 | 0.1% |
| Pulaski County, IL | 396 | 0.3% |
| Macoupin County, IL | 376 | 0.1% |
| Osage County, MO | 363 | 0.1% |
| Harrison County, MO | 287 | 0.1% |
| Cole County, MO | 149 | 0.1% |
| Chariton County, MO | 133 | 0.0% |
| Macon County, MO | 35 | 0.0% |
| Jackson County, IL | 22 | 0.0% |
| Linn County, MO | 9 | 0.0% |
| Johnson County, IL | 3 | 0.0% |
| Gasconade County, MO | 2 | 0.0% |
| Pettis County, MO | 1 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Winfield acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Winfield acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 2.9 feet (35 in) (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 4–11% (median 8%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 100.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 100.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Winfield (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 581,694 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Winfield components. The profile comes from the single largest Winfield component. Full methodology.