Soil series profile
Ocie soil series
Ocie is a moderately well drained soil with a gravelly silt loam surface, mapped on 587,818 acres in 37 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group C.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C 99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.8 moderately acidic · range 5.4–5.8
- Mapped area
- 588k acres in 37 counties, 2 states
Typical Ocie profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–5 in (A) | Gravelly silt loam | 5.4 | 12% | 18% | 2% |
| 5–11 in (E) | Very gravelly silt loam | 5.6 | 11% | 18% | 0.9% |
| 11–24 in (Bt1) | Very gravelly silt loam | 5.4 | 25% | 12% | 0.5% |
| 24–56 in (2Bt2) | Gravelly clay | 7.0 | 63% | 6% | 0.3% |
| 56–79 in (2R) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Ocie soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Ocie soils is moderately acidic: pH 5.8 (most land between 5.4 and 5.8). Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Ocie acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is gravelly silt loam (61% of mapped Ocie acres).
100% of mapped Ocie acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Ocie soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Ocie soil is found
Mapped acres
Ocie is mapped in Missouri and Arkansas.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Douglas County, MO | 86,628 | 16.6% |
| Taney County, MO | 79,658 | 19.7% |
| Ozark County, MO | 55,933 | 11.8% |
| Texas County, MO | 53,410 | 7.1% |
| Dallas County, MO | 46,445 | 13.4% |
| Laclede County, MO | 39,101 | 8.0% |
| Christian County, MO | 36,508 | 10.1% |
| Webster County, MO | 34,386 | 9.1% |
| Polk County, MO | 29,040 | 7.1% |
| Moniteau County, MO | 21,815 | 8.2% |
| Miller County, MO | 20,974 | 5.5% |
| Pulaski County, MO | 18,396 | 5.3% |
| Barry County, MO | 18,392 | 3.7% |
| Howell County, MO | 10,777 | 1.8% |
| Stone County, MO | 9,988 | 3.4% |
| Cole County, MO | 9,366 | 3.7% |
| Oregon County, MO | 5,569 | 1.1% |
| Wright County, MO | 5,369 | 1.2% |
| Cedar County, MO | 2,648 | 0.9% |
| McDonald County, MO | 767 | 0.2% |
| Washington County, MO | 619 | 0.1% |
| Hickory County, MO | 531 | 0.2% |
| Camden County, MO | 366 | 0.1% |
| Phelps County, MO | 268 | 0.1% |
| Dade County, MO | 226 | 0.1% |
| Greene County, MO | 178 | 0.0% |
| Ripley County, MO | 157 | 0.0% |
| St. Clair County, MO | 105 | 0.0% |
| Izard County, AR | 64 | 0.0% |
| Lawrence County, MO | 39 | 0.0% |
| Crawford County, MO | 38 | 0.0% |
| Shannon County, MO | 36 | 0.0% |
| Dent County, MO | 10 | 0.0% |
| Vernon County, MO | 7 | 0.0% |
| Barton County, MO | 1 | 0.0% |
| St. Francois County, MO | 1 | 0.0% |
| Morgan County, MO | 0 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Ocie acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Ocie acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 2.5 feet (30 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on <1% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 6–33% (median 12%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 100.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 98.8% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 1.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Ocie (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 587,818 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Ocie components. The profile comes from the single largest Ocie component. Full methodology.