Soil series profile
Muscatine soil series
Muscatine is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a silty clay loam surface, mapped on 255,570 acres in 38 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 95% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.6 moderately acidic · range 5.6–6.2
- Mapped area
- 256k acres in 38 counties, 3 states
Typical Muscatine profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–7 in (Ap) | Silty clay loam | 5.6 | 30% | 3% | 5% |
| 7–16 in (A) | Silty clay loam | 5.6 | 30% | 3% | 5% |
| 16–20 in (AB) | Silty clay loam | 5.6 | 33% | 4% | 2.5% |
| 20–42 in (Btg) | Silty clay loam | 6.0 | 33% | 5% | 1% |
| 42–79 in (BCg) | Silt loam | 6.8 | 25% | 5% | 0.5% |

What this means
What Muscatine soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Muscatine soils is moderately acidic: pH 5.6 (most land between 5.6 and 6.2). Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Muscatine acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silty clay loam (87% of mapped Muscatine acres).
100% of mapped Muscatine acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 96% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Muscatine soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Muscatine soil is found
Mapped acres
Muscatine is mapped in Iowa, Wisconsin and Minnesota.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Grundy County, IA | 34,396 | 10.7% |
| Scott County, IA | 28,051 | 9.6% |
| Marshall County, IA | 23,847 | 6.5% |
| Cedar County, IA | 22,753 | 6.1% |
| Tama County, IA | 20,394 | 4.4% |
| Benton County, IA | 18,970 | 4.2% |
| Jasper County, IA | 17,396 | 3.7% |
| Poweshiek County, IA | 11,576 | 3.1% |
| Muscatine County, IA | 10,175 | 3.6% |
| Johnson County, IA | 9,962 | 2.6% |
| Clinton County, IA | 7,603 | 1.7% |
| Hardin County, IA | 7,521 | 2.1% |
| Lafayette County, WI | 6,910 | 1.7% |
| Jones County, IA | 4,389 | 1.2% |
| Green County, WI | 4,028 | 1.1% |
| Louisa County, IA | 3,905 | 1.5% |
| Grant County, WI | 3,713 | 0.5% |
| Franklin County, IA | 2,575 | 0.7% |
| Butler County, IA | 2,092 | 0.6% |
| Linn County, IA | 1,840 | 0.4% |
| Mitchell County, IA | 1,778 | 0.6% |
| Wabasha County, MN | 1,504 | 0.4% |
| Olmsted County, MN | 1,180 | 0.3% |
| Iowa County, IA | 1,159 | 0.3% |
| Winona County, MN | 1,021 | 0.3% |
| Allamakee County, IA | 959 | 0.2% |
| Iowa County, WI | 892 | 0.2% |
| Delaware County, IA | 848 | 0.2% |
| Polk County, IA | 734 | 0.2% |
| Jackson County, IA | 725 | 0.2% |
| Houston County, MN | 700 | 0.2% |
| Warren County, IA | 633 | 0.2% |
| Dubuque County, IA | 559 | 0.1% |
| Marion County, IA | 524 | 0.2% |
| Sauk County, WI | 112 | 0.0% |
| Clayton County, IA | 98 | 0.0% |
| Howard County, IA | 30 | 0.0% |
| Fayette County, IA | 16 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Muscatine acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Muscatine acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.0 feet (12 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 96% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 1–3% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 4.2% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.6% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 95.2% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Muscatine (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 255,570 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Muscatine components. The profile comes from the single largest Muscatine component. Full methodology.