Soil series profile

Arvilla soil series

Arvilla is a somewhat excessively drained soil with a sandy loam surface, mapped on 379,093 acres in 73 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group A.

#829 by mapped area sandy Calcic Hapludolls (Mollisols)

Drainage class
Somewhat excessively drained
100% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
A
100% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
7.0
neutral · range 6.3–7.3
Mapped area
379k
acres in 73 counties, 3 states

Typical Arvilla profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Arvilla soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 0–6 in · Ap · pH 6.3 · 15% clay Sandy loam 6–10 in · AB · pH 6.3 · 15% clay Sandy loam 10–18 in · Bw1 · pH 6.3 · 15% clay Sandy loam 18–21 in · 2Bw2 · pH 7.0 · 6% clay Loamy coarse sand 21–25 in · 2Bk · pH 7.6 · 3% clay Coarse sand 25–79 in · 2C · pH 7.6 · 3% clay Gravelly coarse sand
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Arvilla horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–6 in (Ap) Sandy loam 6.3 15% 59% 2.5%
6–10 in (AB) Sandy loam 6.3 15% 55% 2%
10–18 in (Bw1) Sandy loam 6.3 15% 59% 0.7%
18–21 in (2Bw2) Loamy coarse sand 7.0 6% 87% 0.2%
21–25 in (2Bk) Coarse sand 7.6 3% 93% 0.2%
25–79 in (2C) Gravelly coarse sand 7.6 3% 94% 0.2%

Representative values from the most extensive Arvilla map unit (Arvilla sandy loam, 2 to 6 percent slopes, survey area MN121). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Arvilla soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Arvilla soils is neutral: pH 7.0 (most land between 6.3 and 7.3), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Arvilla acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is sandy loam (99% of mapped Arvilla acres).

100% of mapped Arvilla acres is excessively or somewhat excessively drained: water moves through fast, so gardens need more frequent watering in dry spells.

For lawns and yards

100% of mapped acres is in hydrologic group A, where water soaks in fast. Lawns there dry out quickly; deeper, less frequent watering and organic matter help.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Arvilla soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Arvilla soil is found

Mapped acres

Arvilla is mapped in Minnesota, North Dakota and South Dakota. The 60 counties with the most Arvilla acres:

Counties with the most mapped Arvilla soil
County Acres Share of county land
Pope County, MN 48,928 11.4%
Stearns County, MN 41,826 4.9%
Otter Tail County, MN 23,182 1.8%
McHenry County, ND 21,976 1.8%
Grand Forks County, ND 21,559 2.3%
Bottineau County, ND 19,840 1.9%
Douglas County, MN 17,797 4.4%
Rolette County, ND 13,151 2.3%
Sheridan County, ND 11,830 1.9%
Todd County, MN 10,076 1.7%
Eddy County, ND 9,597 2.4%
Pierce County, ND 8,710 1.3%
Stutsman County, ND 8,170 0.6%
Ransom County, ND 8,009 1.5%
Grant County, MN 7,740 2.2%
Becker County, MN 6,943 0.8%
Benson County, ND 6,767 0.8%
Renville County, ND 5,863 1.0%
Kandiyohi County, MN 5,586 1.1%
Wells County, ND 4,924 0.6%
Lac qui Parle County, MN 4,915 1.0%
Foster County, ND 4,910 1.2%
Walsh County, ND 4,494 0.5%
Traill County, ND 4,259 0.8%
Swift County, MN 3,990 0.8%
Lyon County, MN 3,960 0.9%
Morrison County, MN 3,863 0.5%
Yellow Medicine County, MN 3,645 0.8%
Dickey County, ND 3,386 0.5%
Sherburne County, MN 3,216 1.2%
Ward County, ND 3,158 0.2%
Polk County, MN 2,773 0.2%
Deuel County, SD 2,745 0.7%
Murray County, MN 2,725 0.6%
LaMoure County, ND 2,541 0.3%
Grant County, SD 2,074 0.5%
Barnes County, ND 2,054 0.2%
Nelson County, ND 2,017 0.3%
Lincoln County, MN 2,015 0.6%
Ramsey County, ND 1,867 0.2%
Steele County, ND 1,725 0.4%
Richland County, ND 1,555 0.2%
Big Stone County, MN 1,053 0.3%
Chippewa County, MN 1,007 0.3%
Cass County, ND 942 0.1%
Stevens County, MN 867 0.2%
Wright County, MN 620 0.1%
Clay County, MN 567 0.1%
Day County, SD 491 0.1%
Roberts County, SD 489 0.1%
Marshall County, SD 466 0.1%
McLean County, ND 308 0.0%
Griggs County, ND 296 0.1%
Pipestone County, MN 278 0.1%
Wadena County, MN 208 0.1%
Sargent County, ND 201 0.0%
Brookings County, SD 143 0.0%
Hennepin County, MN 127 0.0%
Towner County, ND 110 0.0%
Brown County, SD 109 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Arvilla acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited 100%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Arvilla acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Arvilla acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited100.0%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Arvilla acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 1–7% (median 3%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 2.5%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 100%
Well drained 0%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Drainage class across mapped Arvilla acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Arvilla acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained100.0%
Well drained0.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 100%
B: moderate infiltration 0%
C: slow infiltration 0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Arvilla acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Arvilla acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)100.0%
B: moderate infiltration0.0%
C: slow infiltration0.0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Arvilla (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 379,093 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Arvilla components. The profile comes from the single largest Arvilla component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Arvilla.