Soil series profile
Sebring soil series
Sebring is a poorly drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 115,327 acres in 50 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained 95% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 95% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.8 moderately acidic · range 5.8–5.9
- Mapped area
- 115k acres in 50 counties, 3 states
Typical Sebring profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 5.8 | 24% | 9% | 4% |
| 9–14 in (BEg) | Silt loam | 5.4 | 26% | 10% | 1% |
| 14–38 in (Btg) | Silty clay loam | 5.8 | 31% | 10% | 0.65% |
| 38–44 in (BCg) | Silty clay loam | 6.2 | 28% | 10% | 0.6% |
| 44–72 in (Cg) | Silt loam | 7.0 | 20% | 22% | 0.55% |

What this means
What Sebring soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Sebring soils is moderately acidic: pH 5.8 (most land between 5.8 and 5.9). Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 95% of mapped Sebring acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (95% of mapped Sebring acres).
95% of mapped Sebring acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 95% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 95% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 95% of the acres in mapped Sebring soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (5% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Sebring soil is found
Mapped acres
Sebring is mapped in Ohio, Pennsylvania and West Virginia.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Trumbull County, OH | 24,816 | 6.4% |
| Stark County, OH | 13,379 | 3.6% |
| Mahoning County, OH | 10,222 | 3.8% |
| Portage County, OH | 8,716 | 2.8% |
| Summit County, OH | 6,217 | 2.4% |
| Wayne County, OH | 6,016 | 1.7% |
| Carroll County, OH | 5,334 | 2.1% |
| Lorain County, OH | 5,330 | 1.7% |
| Ashtabula County, OH | 4,462 | 1.0% |
| Geauga County, OH | 4,050 | 1.6% |
| Tuscarawas County, OH | 3,865 | 1.1% |
| Medina County, OH | 3,785 | 1.4% |
| Muskingum County, OH | 2,887 | 0.7% |
| Knox County, OH | 2,693 | 0.8% |
| Richland County, OH | 2,193 | 0.7% |
| Holmes County, OH | 1,695 | 0.6% |
| Coshocton County, OH | 1,485 | 0.4% |
| Ashland County, OH | 1,457 | 0.5% |
| Erie County, PA | 1,398 | 0.3% |
| Crawford County, OH | 1,288 | 0.5% |
| Cuyahoga County, OH | 891 | 0.3% |
| Fairfield County, OH | 590 | 0.2% |
| Washington County, PA | 481 | 0.1% |
| Greene County, PA | 443 | 0.1% |
| Seneca County, OH | 302 | 0.1% |
| Harrison County, OH | 204 | 0.1% |
| Columbiana County, OH | 187 | 0.1% |
| Guernsey County, OH | 164 | 0.0% |
| Athens County, OH | 120 | 0.0% |
| Hocking County, OH | 118 | 0.0% |
| Lake County, OH | 107 | 0.1% |
| Vinton County, OH | 100 | 0.0% |
| Scioto County, OH | 97 | 0.0% |
| Perry County, OH | 89 | 0.0% |
| Washington County, OH | 37 | 0.0% |
| Huron County, OH | 32 | 0.0% |
| Morgan County, OH | 20 | 0.0% |
| Mason County, WV | 14 | 0.0% |
| Wetzel County, WV | 9 | 0.0% |
| Belmont County, OH | 6 | 0.0% |
| Pleasants County, WV | 5 | 0.0% |
| Mercer County, PA | 5 | 0.0% |
| Tyler County, WV | 4 | 0.0% |
| Marshall County, WV | 3 | 0.0% |
| Jackson County, WV | 2 | 0.0% |
| Morrow County, OH | 2 | 0.0% |
| Jefferson County, OH | 2 | 0.0% |
| Marion County, OH | 1 | 0.0% |
| Lawrence County, PA | 1 | 0.0% |
| Beaver County, PA | 0 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Sebring acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 95.2% |
| Not rated | 4.8% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Sebring acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 95% of acres.
- Flooding
- Mapped as flooding on <1% of acres (0% occasional, 0% frequent).
- Slope
- Typically 1–1% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 4%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 95.2% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 4.8% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 95.2% |
| Not rated | 4.8% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Sebring (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 115,327 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Sebring components. The profile comes from the single largest Sebring component. Full methodology.