Soil series profile
Wyard soil series
Wyard is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 583,982 acres in 59 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D 48% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 7.0 neutral · range 7.0–7.0
- Mapped area
- 584k acres in 59 counties, 3 states
Typical Wyard profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (Ap) | Loam | 7.0 | 24% | 32% | 5.5% |
| 8–14 in (A) | Loam | 7.0 | 23% | 35% | 4% |
| 14–18 in (Bw1) | Loam | 7.2 | 25% | 38% | 3% |
| 18–24 in (Bw2) | Loam | 7.2 | 25% | 38% | 2% |
| 24–39 in (Bk) | Loam | 7.9 | 26% | 38% | 1% |
| 39–51 in (BCk) | Loam | 7.9 | 26% | 38% | 0.3% |
| 51–79 in (C) | Loam | 7.9 | 26% | 38% | 0.3% |

What this means
What Wyard soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Wyard soils is neutral: pH 7.0, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Wyard acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (96% of mapped Wyard acres).
100% of mapped Wyard acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 52% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Wyard soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Wyard soil is found
Mapped acres
Wyard is mapped in North Dakota, Minnesota and South Dakota.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Towner County, ND | 49,974 | 7.5% |
| Renville County, ND | 45,892 | 8.2% |
| Cavalier County, ND | 40,130 | 4.2% |
| Bottineau County, ND | 38,656 | 3.6% |
| Ramsey County, ND | 37,618 | 4.9% |
| Benson County, ND | 33,235 | 3.7% |
| Ward County, ND | 31,709 | 2.4% |
| Barnes County, ND | 31,078 | 3.3% |
| Nelson County, ND | 27,232 | 4.3% |
| Foster County, ND | 24,854 | 6.0% |
| Wells County, ND | 21,399 | 2.6% |
| Cass County, ND | 20,339 | 1.8% |
| Stutsman County, ND | 19,963 | 1.4% |
| Steele County, ND | 17,776 | 3.9% |
| Griggs County, ND | 17,464 | 3.8% |
| Rolette County, ND | 16,295 | 2.8% |
| Walsh County, ND | 12,374 | 1.5% |
| Pierce County, ND | 9,950 | 1.5% |
| McHenry County, ND | 8,067 | 0.7% |
| Eddy County, ND | 7,462 | 1.8% |
| LaMoure County, ND | 7,029 | 1.0% |
| Stevens County, MN | 6,724 | 1.9% |
| Grant County, MN | 6,618 | 1.9% |
| Dickey County, ND | 5,685 | 0.8% |
| Sargent County, ND | 5,667 | 1.0% |
| Grand Forks County, ND | 4,195 | 0.5% |
| Big Stone County, MN | 3,780 | 1.2% |
| Sheridan County, ND | 3,196 | 0.5% |
| Ransom County, ND | 2,981 | 0.5% |
| Otter Tail County, MN | 2,848 | 0.2% |
| Traverse County, MN | 2,720 | 0.7% |
| Richland County, ND | 2,641 | 0.3% |
| Burke County, ND | 2,534 | 0.4% |
| Becker County, MN | 2,333 | 0.3% |
| Mountrail County, ND | 2,117 | 0.2% |
| McLean County, ND | 1,365 | 0.1% |
| Edmunds County, SD | 1,300 | 0.2% |
| Faulk County, SD | 1,148 | 0.2% |
| Williams County, ND | 909 | 0.1% |
| Divide County, ND | 681 | 0.1% |
| McPherson County, SD | 681 | 0.1% |
| Brown County, SD | 559 | 0.1% |
| Burleigh County, ND | 533 | 0.1% |
| Clark County, SD | 500 | 0.1% |
| Traill County, ND | 485 | 0.1% |
| Campbell County, SD | 482 | 0.1% |
| Kidder County, ND | 400 | 0.0% |
| Spink County, SD | 366 | 0.0% |
| McIntosh County, ND | 349 | 0.1% |
| Logan County, ND | 336 | 0.1% |
| Pembina County, ND | 261 | 0.0% |
| Walworth County, SD | 255 | 0.1% |
| Day County, SD | 240 | 0.0% |
| Emmons County, ND | 240 | 0.0% |
| Potter County, SD | 159 | 0.0% |
| Pope County, MN | 135 | 0.0% |
| Marshall County, SD | 51 | 0.0% |
| Roberts County, SD | 10 | 0.0% |
| Wilkin County, MN | 0 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Wyard acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Wyard acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.5 feet (18 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 52% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 1–2% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 5.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 47.7% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 48.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 4.3% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Wyard (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 583,982 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Wyard components. The profile comes from the single largest Wyard component. Full methodology.