Soil series profile
Glyndon soil series
Glyndon is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 600,434 acres in 47 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group C.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 98% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C 99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 7.9 moderately alkaline · range 7.8–7.9
- Mapped area
- 600k acres in 47 counties, 3 states
Typical Glyndon profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 7.9 | 20% | 11% | 4% |
| 8–13 in (A) | Silt loam | 7.9 | 20% | 11% | 4% |
| 13–28 in (Bk) | Silt loam | 7.9 | 18% | 12% | 1% |
| 28–79 in (C) | Loamy very fine sand | 7.9 | 10% | 81% | 0.5% |

What this means
What Glyndon soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Glyndon soils is moderately alkaline: pH 7.9 (most land between 7.8 and 7.9). Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 97% of mapped Glyndon acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (53% of mapped Glyndon acres).
98% of mapped Glyndon acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Glyndon soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Glyndon soil is found
Mapped acres
Glyndon is mapped in North Dakota, Minnesota and South Dakota.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Pembina County, ND | 111,599 | 15.6% |
| Walsh County, ND | 66,544 | 8.1% |
| Traill County, ND | 59,745 | 10.9% |
| Grand Forks County, ND | 42,366 | 4.6% |
| Clay County, MN | 36,839 | 5.5% |
| Richland County, ND | 25,397 | 2.8% |
| Norman County, MN | 24,124 | 4.3% |
| Bottineau County, ND | 24,022 | 2.2% |
| Polk County, MN | 22,501 | 1.8% |
| Sargent County, ND | 22,459 | 4.1% |
| Cass County, ND | 21,980 | 1.9% |
| McHenry County, ND | 15,006 | 1.2% |
| Marshall County, MN | 13,699 | 1.2% |
| Traverse County, MN | 13,051 | 3.5% |
| Pierce County, ND | 11,999 | 1.8% |
| Stevens County, MN | 9,427 | 2.6% |
| Wilkin County, MN | 8,794 | 1.8% |
| Brown County, SD | 8,712 | 0.8% |
| Roberts County, SD | 8,273 | 1.2% |
| Roseau County, MN | 7,758 | 0.7% |
| Steele County, ND | 7,740 | 1.7% |
| Barnes County, ND | 6,553 | 0.7% |
| Red Lake County, MN | 4,877 | 1.8% |
| Dickey County, ND | 3,485 | 0.5% |
| Pennington County, MN | 2,688 | 0.7% |
| Benson County, ND | 2,518 | 0.3% |
| Rolette County, ND | 2,427 | 0.4% |
| Ransom County, ND | 2,205 | 0.4% |
| Kittson County, MN | 1,987 | 0.3% |
| Grant County, MN | 1,954 | 0.6% |
| Nelson County, ND | 1,325 | 0.2% |
| Chippewa County, MN | 1,283 | 0.3% |
| Big Stone County, MN | 1,033 | 0.3% |
| Lac qui Parle County, MN | 955 | 0.2% |
| Foster County, ND | 942 | 0.2% |
| Eddy County, ND | 704 | 0.2% |
| LaMoure County, ND | 696 | 0.1% |
| Spink County, SD | 674 | 0.1% |
| Wells County, ND | 647 | 0.1% |
| Ramsey County, ND | 635 | 0.1% |
| Cavalier County, ND | 300 | 0.0% |
| Otter Tail County, MN | 245 | 0.0% |
| Marshall County, SD | 126 | 0.0% |
| Griggs County, ND | 92 | 0.0% |
| Towner County, ND | 48 | 0.0% |
| Day County, SD | 3 | 0.0% |
| Stutsman County, ND | 0 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Glyndon acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Glyndon acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 2.5 feet (30 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on <1% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 1–1% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 4%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 1.7% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 98.3% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 98.7% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 1.3% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Glyndon (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 600,434 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Glyndon components. The profile comes from the single largest Glyndon component. Full methodology.